Data Privacy Policy

Welcome to SMART-compliance GmbH. We’re committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring the secure handling of your personal data. This policy outlines how we collect, use, and safeguard your information. SMART-compliance GmbH complies with the legal provisions of the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), the Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection (DPO) and other data protection provisions insofar as they are applicable to data processing carried out by us, such as the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

1. Collection and Use of Personal Data

We collect personal data, such as your name, contact details, and IP address, when you interact with our website or communicate with us. This information is used to provide you with our services, improve our website, and communicate with you effectively.

2. Cookies and Tracking

We use cookies and tracking technologies to enhance your browsing experience and analyze website usage. By using our website, you consent to the use of cookies as outlined in our Cookie Policy. You can manage your cookie preferences through our consent management tool.

3. Third-Party Services

We may use third-party services, such as Google Analytics and YouTube, to provide content and analyze website traffic. These services may involve the transfer of your data to third countries. By using our website, you consent to such transfers.

4. Data Security

We employ industry-standard security measures to protect your data from unauthorized access, misuse, or loss. This includes encryption and access controls. Your privacy and security are our top priorities.

5. Data Retention

We only retain personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law. Once data is no longer needed, it is securely deleted or anonymized.

6. Your Rights

You have the right to access, correct, or delete your personal data. If you have any questions or requests regarding your data, please contact us. We’ll respond promptly to your inquiries.

7. Information purpose only

Any content www.smart-compliance.ch is for information purposes only and does not constitute an advertisement, a recommendation to act, an offer or solicitation nor any advice or representation. The content www.smart-compliance.ch should not be considered legal, accounting or tax advice, nor investment strategy suitable for the user.

8. Tracking tools

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Google Building Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland or Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA. Google Analytics uses methods that enable an analysis of the use of the website, such as cookies. These generate information about your use of this website, such as:

— Navigation path a visitor takes on the website,

— Length of time spent on the website or sub-page,

— The sub-page on which the website is left,

— The country, region or city from which access is gained,

— Device (type, version, colour depth, resolution, width and height of the browser window),

— Returning or new visitors,

— Browser type/version,

— The operating system used,

— The referrer URL (the previously visited page),

— Host name of the accessing computer (IP address), and

— Time of the server request

This data is transferred to and stored on Google servers located in the U.S. By activating IP anonymisation («anonymiseIP») on this website, your IP address is shortened before transmission within the member states of the European Union or other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area and Switzerland.

According to Google, the anonymised IP address transmitted by the user’s browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. Only in exceptional cases can the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. In these cases, we ensure through contractual guarantees that Google maintains a sufficient level of data protection. The information will be used to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services relating to website and internet usage for the purposes of market research and website customisation. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. According to Google, a connection between the IP address and other user data will not be established under any circumstances.

Within the scope of application of the GDPR, this processing is carried out for our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. You can object to this data processing at any time by notifying us. You can also prevent the data collection described above by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

An opt-out cookie will be stored on your device. If you delete cookies, the link must be clicked again.

We use Google Maps API (Application Programming Interface, «Google Maps») from Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, or Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA, on our website for the visual display of geographical information (maps). By using Google Maps, information about the use of our website, including your IP address, is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Within the scope of application of the GDPR, the legal basis for processing data for this purpose is our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. You can object to this data processing at any time by notifying us.

It is possible to deactivate Google Maps and prevent data transfers to Google by deactivating JavaScript in your browser. This will result in you not being able to use the map display.

For more information on the collection, processing and use of your data by Google and your rights in this regard, please refer to the data protection provisions of Google and Google Maps: https://policies.google.com/privacy and https://www.google.com/help/terms_maps

On our website, we may also include links to our social media profiles on the social networks:

— LinkedIn Corp, 1000 W. Maude Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085, USA;

— Twitter Inc, 1355 Market Street Suite 900 San Francisco, CA 94103, USA.

If you click on the corresponding icons of the social networks, you will automatically be redirected to our profile in the corresponding social network. In order to be able to use the functions of the respective network there, you must partially log into your user account for the respective network. When you open a link to one of our social media profiles, a direct connection is established between your browser and the server of the social network in question. This provides the network with the information that you have visited our website with your IP address and accessed the link. If you access a link to a network while logged into your account with the network in question, the content of our site may be linked to your profile on the network, which means that the network can link your visit to our website directly to your user account. If you want to prevent this, you should log out before clicking on the relevant links. In any case, an allocation takes place when you log into the corresponding network after clicking on the link.

For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by the above-mentioned social media networks and your respective rights and privacy options, please refer to the privacy policies of LinkedIn and Twitter.

9. International Data Transfers

Your data may be transferred to third-party providers located outside of Switzerland or the EU. We ensure that adequate safeguards are in place to protect your data when transferred internationally.

10. Applicable laws and jurisdiction

Policy and all matters arising out of or relating to it shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the substantial laws of Switzerland, excluding its conflict of law provisions. All disputes arising out of or in connection with this Data Protection and Privacy Policy shall be submitted to the competent courts of the Canton of Zug, Switzerland.

11. Updates to this Policy

We may update this policy from time to time to reflect changes in our data processing practices or legal requirements. Any updates will be posted on our website, and we encourage you to review this policy periodically.

12. Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about our data protection practices, please contact us.

Thank you for trusting us with your personal data. We’re committed to maintaining the highest standards of privacy and data protection.

Last updated: April 2024